home |
books |
about me |
January Miscellany
Each item has a link to more pictures and full descriptions, use your browser's back button to return to this list.
![]() |
[Economics] Fitz-Geffry, Charles. The curse of corne-horders: with the blessing of seasonable selling. In three sermons, on Pro. II.26. Begun at the general sessions for the county of Cornwall, held at Bodmyn, and continued at Fowy. London: : By I[ohn] B[eale] for Michael Sparke at the blew Bible in Greenarbor,, 1631. Early (possibly original?) paper wrappers, resewn. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8 inches (19.5 x 13 cm); [6] ff, 56 pp., with a splendid cut on the title page; Light staining to a few leaves, generally a very good copy. |
[Dagurreotype. Stereoscopy]. Daguerreotype stereo pair, a portrait of a seated man. A pair of ninth plate daguerrotypes in a union case with stereo viewing lenses. A few scratches, very good.
|
Aesop. Fables, with a Life of the Author. London: John Stockdale, 1793. First edition. Two volumes, tall octavo (or in the words of the publisher, "Elephant Octavo"). 285 x 180 mm (11 1/4 x 7 inches). One hundred and twelve engraved plates including vignette titles by Grainger, Bromley, Martin and others. Uncut and unopened in original boards with paper labels. Some typical browning or foxing, spines worn and becoming loose, very good.
|
Bosworth, Newton. The Accidents of Human Life; with Hints for Their Prevention, and the Removal of Their Consequences. New York, 1814. First American edition. (#kfk471) $750.00 More Pictures
|
![]() |
(Beauharnais, Hortense de). Romances mises en musique par S(a).M(ajeste).L(a).R(eine).H(ollande). [n. p.: n. p., circa 1810]. Oblong octavo. Contemporary dark green morocco, gilt spine, front cover with gilt supra-libros of Hortense de Beauharnais in centre, both covers elaborately gilt with harps and Napoleonic eagles as cornerpieces, gilt inner dentelles. Engraved title with aquatint crowned coat of arms, handcoloured stipple-engraved portrait of Hortense De Beauharnais by Isabey, engraved by Monsaldi, 12 aquatints by Müller and Firinger, 12 engraved plates with musical scores engraved by Richomme. First blanks replaced; some foxing throughout. Composed by the Queen of Holland, Hortense de Beauharnais. Her own copy! $17,500 More Pictures and full description |
[Cook, Captain James.] Anderson, George William. New, Authentic, and Complete Collection of Voyages Round the World... London: Printed for Alex Hogg, [1784-6]. First edition. Two folio volumes, 390 x 255mm. iv, 5-655, [v] pp. Folding world map, 156 full page plates including portraits, views, maps and charts. Fine modern 1/2 morocco gilt with red and green labels over marbled boards in period style. |
Macchiavelli, Niccolo. [Edward Dacre, trans.]. Discourses upon the first decade of T. Livius ... to which is added His Prince with some marginal animadversions noting an taxing his errors. by E. D.London: T. N. [Thomas Newcombe?] for Daniel Pakeman, 1663 [and] 1661. Duodecimo. Contemporary blind paneled calf, lettered in manuscript on spine. Minor worming to upper left margin of prelims, front joint slightly rubbed, an entirely original and very appealing copy. More Pictures and full description
|
[Astronomy] (U. S. Naval Observatory) Commodore B. F. Sands. Reports on the Total Solar Eclipse of August 7th, 1869. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1870. Quarto. [vii], 217pp. Twelve lithograph plates, three of which are in color. Original dark brown cloth, lettered in gilt on cover. Small ownership inscription of D. W. Craig, Salem Oregon dated 1871 on title, inscription by the same gentleman to the Oregon Historical Society dated 1902 on the inner pastedown; this copy was later owned by the distinguished collector of books on science, Helmut Friedlander. A few light stains to cover, small pinholes at the upper right corner of a few plates, a very good copy. |
Pocock, George. The Aeropleustic Art, or Navigation by the Use of Kites, or Bouyant Sails. [London: W. Wilson for Sherwood and Co., 1827]. First edition. Quarto. [2], 51, [1]pp. Engraved title with hand-coloured aquatint vignette and three hand-coloured aquatints by P. Roberts; after Thomas Buttersworth and Samuel Colman. |
![]() |
A fine pair of watercolours by Sarah Stone |
![]() |
[Violin]. [Prelleur, P.]. The Art of Playing on the Violin with a New Scale showing how to stop every Note, Flat or Sharp, exactly in Tune, and where the Shifts of the Hand should be made. To which is added A Collction of the finest Rigadoons, Almands, Sarabands, Courants & Opera Airs extant. London: Printing Office in Bow Street, [circa 1750]. Octavo. Frontispiece (a man playing a violin), folding plate (showing scales on the neck), title and 48pp. Entirely engraved. Modern marbled boards. A fine copy. A charming book on violin technique, quite scarce. Prelleur was probably French and had settled in London after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. In 1739 he was elected member of the Royal Society of Musicians. The present volume was originally written for the Modern Musick Master (1731) and it, along with its companion pieces was issued separately prior to 1765. The book is entirely engraved and devoted exclusively to instruction for the violin while being supplemented by a number of compositions (including Handel). Kassler II, 853. (#kfk334) $1,500 More Pictures |
Galland, M. Les contes et fables Indiennes, de Bidpai et de Lokman...Paris: Jacques Ribou, 1724. Two volumes, duodecimo. Contemporary red morocco, spine ribbed and elaborously gilt with flowers and other figures, gilt calf title-labels, triple-fillet borders on both covers, gilt inner dentelles, g.e. 9 full-page engraved plates illustrating some of the fables. Splendid copy from the library of Ledru-Rollin. $14,000 |
[India]. Gaekwar of Baroda. Hindoo Mythology Popularly Treated... Madras: Printed by Gantz Brothers | Adelphi Press,, 1875. Square octavo. Title, [4ff.], 42 pp. Printed in gold on japan vellum paper. Publisher's presentation red morocco binding (with their ticket on inner rear pastedown), pink coated endpapers, gilt on covers and spine, front cover lettered and with a central pictorial tool depicting Lord Brahma. Rubbed at the extremities, still an attractive example of a scarce Indian binding. |
Aesop. [Gooden, Stephen, Ill.]. Fables. London: Harrap, 1936. Original vellum in slipcase. A Fine copy. |
Paulding, Lieut. Hiram. Journal of a Cruise of the United States Schooner Dolphin, among the Islands of the Pacific Ocean; and a visit to the Mulgrave Islands, in pursuit of the Mutineers of the Whaleship Globe.New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill., 1831. First edition. Duodecimo. Folding lithograph frontispiece map. Twentieth Century 3/4 speckled calf over marbled boards, red label. |
[Guitar]. Paixo Ribeirõ, Manoel da. Nova arte de viola... Coimbra: Real Officina da Universidade..., 1789. First edition. Quarto. [1] leaf, V, 51 pp. With eight double page engraved plates. Uncut and unbound as issued with traces of wrappers. Generally a fine copy in original condition with the engraved plates unsewn so that they would sit flat on the music stand. Very light marginal stain to two plates. Preserved in a folding case with leather label. Near Fine. More pictures and complete description
|
Greene, Graham. Brighton Rock, An Entertainment. New York: Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Fine/near fine. Original cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Slightest edgewear to jacket, but bright and not played with. Housed in a 1/2 blue morocco clamshell box. This, the first edition, preceded the English edition by one month. Considered by many to be Greene's best mystery, a "Cornerstone" for collector's of the genre. Two films have been made based on this book, Greene himself participated in the first one which was released in 1947. Very scarce in this condition.$4500 |
Perrault, [Ch.]. Tales of Passed Times by Mother Goose. With Morals....London: for J. Melvil, 1764. Old boards, rebacked. With woodcut vignette on two titles, one title in English at the beginning, the other in French for the added story, richly engraved frontispiece, and 8 fine engraved plates by H. Immink, one for each fairy tale. $19,500 |
Alston, John. Musical Catechism..., for the Use of the Blind. Glasgow: Printed in the Asylum, by the Institution Press, 1838. Oblong folio, Bound in Scottish black pebbled morocco, floral scroll tooling in gilt on front and back covers, spine richly gilt. Lightest rubs to extremities, a near fine example of a rare book. |
[Typography]. Wölfs, J. A. after Josef Paul Cserny. Denkmal der Zusammenkunft in Töplitz im September. n.p.: n.p., circa 1813. Lithograph. 19 1/2 by 29 inches (sight). Several letters hand coloured. A few repaired marginal tears, no loss; lined. Matted and handsomely framed. |
home |
books |
about me |
Kevin F. Kelly, bookseller ††† phone: (845) 419-5090 ††† books@kevinkellybookseller.com