Kevin F. Kelly, bookseller ††† phone: (845) 419-5090 ††† books@kevinkellybookseller.com

home

books

about me

 

January Miscellany

Each item has a link to more pictures and full descriptions, use your browser's back button to return to this list.

[Economics] Fitz-Geffry, Charles. The curse of corne-horders: with the blessing of seasonable selling. In three sermons, on Pro. II.26. Begun at the general sessions for the county of Cornwall, held at Bodmyn, and continued at Fowy. London: : By I[ohn] B[eale] for Michael Sparke at the blew Bible in Greenarbor,, 1631. Early (possibly original?) paper wrappers, resewn. 7 3/4 x 5 3/8 inches (19.5 x 13 cm); [6] ff, 56 pp., with a splendid cut on the title page; Light staining to a few leaves, generally a very good copy.
First edition. An important sermon pertaining to the distribution of food, preached after "Theese two yeeres of dearth." Fitz-Geffry condemned the practice of hoarding corn with the intention of selling it at a higher price. In effect, this is a diatribe against a commodity market, a startlingly modern economic theme. Fitz-Geffry states "let Ministers (as his Majesty commandeth) joyne forces with the Magistrates against this Monster, Avarice." ESTC S102168; STC (2nd ed.), 10938; Goldsmiths' 624; Kress S.619, (#kfk483) $3750 More Pictures

 

[Dagurreotype. Stereoscopy]. Daguerreotype stereo pair, a portrait of a seated man. A pair of ninth plate daguerrotypes in a union case with stereo viewing lenses. A few scratches, very good.
An unusual survival of an early version of 3D technology. (#kfk482) $1,200.00 More Pictures

 

 

Aesop. Fables, with a Life of the Author. London: John Stockdale, 1793. First edition. Two volumes, tall octavo (or in the words of the publisher, "Elephant Octavo"). 285 x 180 mm (11 1/4 x 7 inches). One hundred and twelve engraved plates including vignette titles by Grainger, Bromley, Martin and others. Uncut and unopened in original boards with paper labels. Some typical browning or foxing, spines worn and becoming loose, very good.
An unusual survival in entirely original condition of this beautifully illustrated edition of Aesop, generally found rebound. The edition of Gay's Fables which was uniform with this set (and in fact advertised in this edition) has plates engraved by William Blake, and, though some of the plates here are unsigned, the occasional assertion of his involvement is unfounded. The illustrations were all based on those of Francis Barlow in his great edition of 1666 (which survives primarily in the reprint of 1687), with the clothing of the depicted humans updated to the late 18th century. (#kfk410) $2,250.00 More Pictures

 

 

Bosworth, Newton. The Accidents of Human Life; with Hints for Their Prevention, and the Removal of Their Consequences. New York, 1814. First American edition. (#kfk471) $750.00 More Pictures

 

(Beauharnais, Hortense de). Romances mises en musique par S(a).M(ajeste).L(a).R(eine).H(ollande). [n. p.: n. p., circa 1810]. Oblong octavo. Contemporary dark green morocco, gilt spine, front cover with gilt supra-libros of Hortense de Beauharnais in centre, both covers elaborately gilt with harps and Napoleonic eagles as cornerpieces, gilt inner dentelles. Engraved title with aquatint crowned coat of arms, handcoloured stipple-engraved portrait of Hortense De Beauharnais by Isabey, engraved by Monsaldi, 12 aquatints by Müller and Firinger, 12 engraved plates with musical scores engraved by Richomme. First blanks replaced; some foxing throughout.

Composed by the Queen of Holland, Hortense de Beauharnais. Her own copy! $17,500 More Pictures and full description

[Cook, Captain James.] Anderson, George William. New, Authentic, and Complete Collection of Voyages Round the World... London: Printed for Alex Hogg, [1784-6]. First edition. Two folio volumes, 390 x 255mm. iv, 5-655, [v] pp. Folding world map, 156 full page plates including portraits, views, maps and charts. Fine modern 1/2 morocco gilt with red and green labels over marbled boards in period style.
First edition of this important compilation of voyages, originally issued in eighty six-penny numbers, which brought the voyages of Cook and other British heroes (Sir Francis Drake, Lord Anson, Philip Carteret, Samuel Wallis, John Byron and Lord Mulgrave) of discovery to a mass audience. "The Poor as well as the Rich will thus become familiarly acquainted with these extraordinary and important Voyages and Discoveries" (Publisher’s Preface). Unlike other inexpensive publications of the day, the text of this edition was carefully edited by Anderson and in some cases material was added from other sources to give scope and depth to the narratives. $7500 More Pictures and full description

prince

Macchiavelli, Niccolo. [Edward Dacre, trans.]. Discourses upon the first decade of T. Livius ... to which is added His Prince with some marginal animadversions noting an taxing his errors. by E. D.London: T. N. [Thomas Newcombe?] for Daniel Pakeman, 1663 [and] 1661. Duodecimo. Contemporary blind paneled calf, lettered in manuscript on spine. Minor worming to upper left margin of prelims, front joint slightly rubbed, an entirely original and very appealing copy.
First edition thus (i.e. combining the two titles in English), the second appearance of each title in English (first printed in English 1636 and 1640). A stunning copy in entirely original condition. (#kfk441) $9500

More Pictures and full description

 

eclipse

[Astronomy] (U. S. Naval Observatory) Commodore B. F. Sands. Reports on the Total Solar Eclipse of August 7th, 1869. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1870. Quarto. [vii], 217pp. Twelve lithograph plates, three of which are in color. Original dark brown cloth, lettered in gilt on cover. Small ownership inscription of D. W. Craig, Salem Oregon dated 1871 on title, inscription by the same gentleman to the Oregon Historical Society dated 1902 on the inner pastedown; this copy was later owned by the distinguished collector of books on science, Helmut Friedlander. A few light stains to cover, small pinholes at the upper right corner of a few plates, a very good copy.
First edition of this exhaustive report of a grand project to observe this solar eclipse, with a few plates that have a surprisingly modern aesthetic appeal. Sabin 76435. (#kfk293) $500.00 More Pictures

Pocock, George. The Aeropleustic Art, or Navigation by the Use of Kites, or Bouyant Sails. [London: W. Wilson for Sherwood and Co., 1827]. First edition. Quarto. [2], 51, [1]pp. Engraved title with hand-coloured aquatint vignette and three hand-coloured aquatints by P. Roberts; after Thomas Buttersworth and Samuel Colman.
First edition, quite rare. The eccentric George Pocock, evangelist, schoolmaster and inventor, settled in Bristol where he opened a school for boys, to whom this work is dedicated. He provides a history of kites and details experiments with them as auxiliary sails for ships, as a means of rescue from shipwrecks, for signals, crossing rivers and most famously for his patented Char-volant, a kite powered carriage that could reach speeds of twenty miles per hour. (#kfk233) $7,500.00

More Pictures and Full Description

Frézier, Amédée-François. A Voyage to the South-Sea, and Along the Coasts of Chili and Peru... With a postscript by Dr. Edmund Halley. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1717. First English language edition. Quarto. Contemporary pannelled calf, very skillfully rebacked. 37 plates (I-XXIX; XXXI-XXXVI; 36; XXXVII as called for in the directions to binder). Faint stamps to verso of title and plates, a very good copy in a handsome contemproary binding.
First edition in English. This edition is traditionally preferred as it contains a postcript by Edmund Halley (of comet fame) correcting some geographical errors of the French edition, as well as the frontispiece map which was not in the French version. Amongs Frezier's accomplishments was the introduction of the modern strawberry to Europe, and one of the plates depicts this discovery. Hill (2004) 654. Borba de Moraes, p.329. (#kfk263) $5,000.00

More Pictures and Full Description

Emerson, Ralph Waldo. [Works]. Various places: various publishers, 1841-97. First editions. Together Eighteen varied octavo volumes, uniformly bound in 3/4 blue morocco by Stikeman. A very good set.
A handsomely bound collection of First Editions by Emerson, including his most famous works. (#kfk265) $6,500.00

More pictures

A fine pair of watercolours by Sarah Stone

More Pictures and full description

[Violin]. [Prelleur, P.]. The Art of Playing on the Violin with a New Scale showing how to stop every Note, Flat or Sharp, exactly in Tune, and where the Shifts of the Hand should be made. To which is added A Collction of the finest Rigadoons, Almands, Sarabands, Courants & Opera Airs extant. London: Printing Office in Bow Street, [circa 1750]. Octavo. Frontispiece (a man playing a violin), folding plate (showing scales on the neck), title and 48pp. Entirely engraved. Modern marbled boards. A fine copy.
A charming book on violin technique, quite scarce. Prelleur was probably French and had settled in London after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. In 1739 he was elected member of the Royal Society of Musicians. The present volume was originally written for the Modern Musick Master (1731) and it, along with its companion pieces was issued separately prior to 1765. The book is entirely engraved and devoted exclusively to instruction for the violin while being supplemented by a number of compositions (including Handel). Kassler II, 853. (#kfk334) $1,500 More Pictures

Galland, M. Les contes et fables Indiennes, de Bidpai et de Lokman...Paris: Jacques Ribou, 1724. Two volumes, duodecimo. Contemporary red morocco, spine ribbed and elaborously gilt with flowers and other figures, gilt calf title-labels, triple-fillet borders on both covers, gilt inner dentelles, g.e. 9 full-page engraved plates illustrating some of the fables.

Splendid copy from the library of Ledru-Rollin. $14,000

More pictures and full description

[Trollope, Frances.] The Mother's Manual, Illustrations of Matrimonial Economy.

London: Truetel, Würtz and Richter, 1833. First edition. Octavo. Illustrated with colored plates. Full red morocco gilt, housed in a custom clamshell box. Joints lightly rubbed, a very nice copy.

First Edition, the very scarce colored issue. (#kfk340) $2,500.00

More pictures

hindoo

[India]. Gaekwar of Baroda. Hindoo Mythology Popularly Treated... Madras: Printed by Gantz Brothers | Adelphi Press,, 1875. Square octavo. Title, [4ff.], 42 pp. Printed in gold on japan vellum paper. Publisher's presentation red morocco binding (with their ticket on inner rear pastedown), pink coated endpapers, gilt on covers and spine, front cover lettered and with a central pictorial tool depicting Lord Brahma. Rubbed at the extremities, still an attractive example of a scarce Indian binding.
First edition, a special copy printed in gold, a stunning production in a charming Indian binding. Worldcat locates six copies, none of which mention printing in gold. . (#kfk447) $3750

More pictures and full description

Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First edition. Tall octavo. Original white vellum over paper boards, black label gilt on spine, in original slipcase. Housed in a red half morocco clamshell box. An excellent copy.
One of 510 numbered and signed copies of what may be Hemingway's best work. This is the only signed limited book that Hemingway published. (#kfk141) $11,500.00

More pictures

Aesop. [Gooden, Stephen, Ill.]. Fables.

London: Harrap, 1936. Original vellum in slipcase. A Fine copy.
One of 533 copies of which this is number 257 of 525 copies on paper (#kfk363) $1,500.00

More Pictures

Paulding, Lieut. Hiram. Journal of a Cruise of the United States Schooner Dolphin, among the Islands of the Pacific Ocean; and a visit to the Mulgrave Islands, in pursuit of the Mutineers of the Whaleship Globe.New York: G. & C. & H. Carvill., 1831. First edition. Duodecimo. Folding lithograph frontispiece map. Twentieth Century 3/4 speckled calf over marbled boards, red label.
A nice copy, with clipped signatures of Percival and Paulding pasted to the front and rear free endpapers. The schooner Dolphin, under the command of "Mad Jack" Percival, was sent to the Pacific to rescue survivors of the incredibly gory mutiny aboard the Nantucket whaleship Globe. $2,250.00 More pictures and complete description

[Guitar]. Paixo Ribeirõ, Manoel da. Nova arte de viola... Coimbra: Real Officina da Universidade..., 1789. First edition. Quarto. [1] leaf, V, 51 pp. With eight double page engraved plates. Uncut and unbound as issued with traces of wrappers. Generally a fine copy in original condition with the engraved plates unsewn so that they would sit flat on the music stand. Very light marginal stain to two plates. Preserved in a folding case with leather label. Near Fine.
First Edition, a desirable, unsophisticated copy of this rare 18th century source of instrumental pedagogy on the Portuguese baroque guitar (or viola).$3750

More pictures and complete description

 

Greene, Graham. Brighton Rock, An Entertainment.

New York: Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Fine/near fine. Original cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Slightest edgewear to jacket, but bright and not played with. Housed in a 1/2 blue morocco clamshell box.

This, the first edition, preceded the English edition by one month. Considered by many to be Greene's best mystery, a "Cornerstone" for collector's of the genre. Two films have been made based on this book, Greene himself participated in the first one which was released in 1947. Very scarce in this condition.$4500

More Pictures

 

Perrault, [Ch.]. Tales of Passed Times by Mother Goose. With Morals....London: for J. Melvil, 1764. Old boards, rebacked. With woodcut vignette on two titles, one title in English at the beginning, the other in French for the added story, richly engraved frontispiece, and 8 fine engraved plates by H. Immink, one for each fairy tale.
Early English bilingual edition of the fairy tales by Charles Perrault with parallel texts in English and French on facing pages.

$19,500

More pictures and complete description

alston

Alston, John. Musical Catechism..., for the Use of the Blind. Glasgow: Printed in the Asylum, by the Institution Press, 1838. Oblong folio, Bound in Scottish black pebbled morocco, floral scroll tooling in gilt on front and back covers, spine richly gilt. Lightest rubs to extremities, a near fine example of a rare book.
First Edition (but see below) of this musical guide. Printed with the Fry-Als ton embossed-type system. As with all editions from the Asylum Press, which started printing in late-1836, this is a rare book. (#kfk452) $7,500.00

More pictures and complete description

[Typography]. Wölfs, J. A. after Josef Paul Cserny. Denkmal der Zusammenkunft in Töplitz im September. n.p.: n.p., circa 1813. Lithograph. 19 1/2 by 29 inches (sight). Several letters hand coloured. A few repaired marginal tears, no loss; lined. Matted and handsomely framed.
This obscure curiosity commemorates the Treaty of Töplitz, which was an agreement between Russia, Austria, and Prussia to establish a coalition force against Napoleon I of France, signed on September 19th, 1813. Though the history behind this unusual oddity is fascinating, the visual appeal is it's primary attraction. (#kfk253) $3,500.00

More Pictures

home

books

about me

 

Kevin F. Kelly, bookseller ††† phone: (845) 419-5090 ††† books@kevinkellybookseller.com